Montana State Legislature
[…] According to the Banking Commissioner, approximately 80% of all mortgages within this state are covered by the federal provisions.

The Governor is vested with broad powers in Title 10, Chapter 3, relating to disaster and emergency services. However, these provisions do not specifically address the Governor’s powers relating to banking institutions, mortgages, or more generally, private contracts entered into between parties relating to residential mortgages. The most specific authority cited by the Governor with respect to these provisions, section 10-3-104, MCA, generally provides the Governor with the authority to suspend “ the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business or orders or rules of any state agency if the strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, or rule would in any prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency or disaster.” There, the authority is given to the Governor to suspend regulatory statutes for the conduct of state business. “State business” is not further defined in that part.